Synthesis, Structures, and Reactivity of Transition Metal Complexes Containing a Three-Coordinate Carbido Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Shin  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 講師 (20347511)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカーバイド錯体 / クラスター / フィッシャー・トロプシュ反応 / メチレン錯体 / メチリジン錯体 / 表面カーバイド / カーバイド / 遷移金属錯体 / フィッシャー・トロプシュ / イミド錯体 / ガルベン錯体 / フィッシャートロプシュ反応 / 金属一炭素多重結合 / カルベン錯体 / アルキリジン錯体 / クラスター錯体
Research Abstract
Despite the universal occurrence of planar three-coordinate carbon atoms in covalent substances, there has been no example of such carbon atoms bound to three transition metal centers. In this study, we have for the first time synthesized and characterized a transition metal carbido complex that features the unique trigonal planar geometry of the carbido carbon atom. We have found that the three-coordinate carbido ligand forms π-bonds with transition metal d orbitals and can act as a useful molecular model of surface carbide species generated on heterogeneous transition metal catalyst surfaces.