Magnetic Tuning of the nano-sized magnets by intercalation into the porous material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KACHI Chihiro  Toho University, 理学部, 講師 (80453851)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属錯体 / 分子磁性体 / 単分子磁石 / 包接体 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / ホストーゲスト相互作用
Research Abstract
Our research project has been arranged for exploring the magnetic tuning of nano-sized magnets by the inclusion into the porous materials. We found that the nano-sized magnets can be intercalated into the clay by an ion-exchange method. The included nano-sized magnets in the narrow space can receive the chemical pressure, leading to change their coordination structure. Magnetic measurements revealed the magnetic change of inclusion nano-sized magnets.