Synthesis and Characterization of Manganese Semiquinonato Complexes with Tris(pyrazolyl)borate Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUZAKI Hidehito  Ibaraki National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 准教授 (00280347)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモデル錯体 / マンガン / セミキノン / 酸素活性化 / カテコールジオキシゲナーゼ / マンガン錯体 / セミキノナト / カテコラト
Research Abstract
In this research, several manganese catecholato complexes bearing tris(pyrazolyl)borate ligand (Tp), in which the catechchol moiety is introduced with various substituent groups, were synthesized in order to characterize their spectroscopical and electrochemical behaviors and in order to investigate their reactivity with O_2. The cathecholato complexes 1^x(X=tBu, Me, H, Cl, NO_2) were derived from the reaction of a dinuclear Mn(III,III) bis-μ-oxo complex 2 and the corresponding cathechols. As results of the electric spectrum and cyclic voltammetry (CV), the catecholato ligand of complex 1^<Me> in which have electron-donating group exchanged to the one-electron oxidized semiquinonato ligand by valence tautomerism between the manganese(III) center and the catecholato moiety of 1^<Me>. Isomerization of the complex 1^H to semiquinonato form also occurred. On the other hand, the complex 1^<Cl> and 1^<NO2> kept Mn(III)-catecholato form because of introduction of electron-withdrawing substituent groups in the catecholato ligands. Complex 1^<Me> and 1^H reacted drastically with O_2 and the catechol moieties were oxidaized whereas complex 1^<NO2> did not react with O_2 as expected by CV measurement.