Measurement of chemical reaction and structural change of a protein molecule by means of localized surface plasmon resonance scattering spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazuhiko  Akita University, 工学資源学部, 助教 (10375222)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体分析 / ナノバイオ / 金ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 局在表面プラスモン共鳴 / 共鳴光散乱 / プラズモンカップリング / タンパク質
Research Abstract
A protein-protein interaction measurement technique using localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) scattering spectroscopy was exploited. An apparatus which consists of a flowcell, pump, total-internal reflection illumination and light detection system was constructed. A gold nanoparticle deposited sensor chip was also fabricated and used for immuno-affinity measurements between IgG and anti-IgG molecule.
An observation method for structural change of protein molecules based on plasmon coupling of gold nanoparticle was also investigated in this study. For this purpose, gold nanoparticle dimer conjugated with a protein was fabricated on glass substrate surface, and resonance light-scattering intensity was monitored. It was found that structural change rate of Heat shock protein 70 was increased in the presence of ATP.