Development of hydrogen-bonding lanthanide complex that recognizes nucleic acid base and Its application for the determination of DNA sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Keitaro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (60392172)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核酸 / 分子認識 / ランタノイド錯体 / 遺伝子診断・解析 / 蛍光識別 / エネルギー移動発光 / 希土類錯体 / 構造解析 / 水素結合 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
We newly synthesized a nucleobase-binding ligand, AMND-DOTA, in which 2-amino-5, 7-dimethyl-1, 8-naphthyridine (AMND) was conjugated with 1, 4, 7, 10-tetraazacyclododecane-1, 4, 7-triacetic acid (DOTA) via an amide linker, and found that its terbium(III) complex (AMND-DOTA-Tb) showed green emission based on an energy transfer from the naphthyridine moiety to Tb^<3+>. The nucleobase selectivity of AMND-DOTA was not changed by the conjugation of DOTA moiety to AMND, while the nucleobase-binding ability of AMND-DOTA-Tb disappeared. Finally, a mixed solution of AMND-DOTA and AMND-DOTA-Tb enabled the luminescence-based colorimetric discrimination of single-nucleotide transversions with the naked eye at a single excitation wavelength.