Microwave-assisted rapid fabrication of high performance monolithic capillary column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
LIM Leewah  Gifu University, 工学部, 助教 (80377689)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモノリス型キャピラリーカラム / マイクロ波 / 迅速調製 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / キャピラリーLC / モノリスカラム / 迅速調製法 / 高性能化
Research Abstract
Rapid fabrication of monolithic silica- and polymer-based capillary columns were evaluated using microwave irradiation. The reaction solution was filled into fused-silica capillary tubing and the column was then irradiated at different time under various temperature and output control of the microwave device. The morphology of the monoliths was also observed with a scanning electron microscope (SEM) and was compared to those monoliths that were fabricated under conventional conditions. As the results, as for the silica-based monolith, high performance capillary column was obtained when the column was irradiated at output 300 W for 1 h during the sol-gel reaction, which was normally carried out for 24 h. As for the polymer-based monolith, radiation output at 200W for 15 min was enough to make a relatively high performance capillary column for normal liquid chromatographic separation.