Study of electromagnetophoretic behavior of micro-droplets to develop the new technique for control of liquid-liquid two phase micro-reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINORI Iiguni  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60452215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords反応 / 分離工学 / 反応・分離工学
Research Abstract
The electromagnetophoretic migration behavior of droplets of 2-fluorotoluene dispersed in 1 M KCl solution was observed. The surface conductivity of 2-fluorotouene droplets could be calculated from electromagnetophoretc migration velocity. When surfactants were added to 1 M KCl containing 2-fluorotoluene droplets, the change of surface conductivity was detected by the measurement of electromagnetophoretic migration velocity. As this result, it was demonstrated that molecules adsorbed on the droplet surface could be characterized and determined from electromagnetophoretic migration velocity. Moreover, for droplets of ionic liquids, it was suggested that the migration velocity was affected by not only the surface conductivity, but also the instinct conductivity. As this result, it was expected that the electromagnetophoresis has the possibility of the new technique for molecules adsorbed on and/or contained in droplets in micro-reaction system.