Development of Chip Electrophoresis-Laser Spray Ionization Mass Spectrometry Using Gold Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Fumihiko  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 講師 (20362452)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロチップ電気泳動 / 質量分析 / レーザースプレーイオン化 / ナノスプレー / 金ナノ微粒子 / 局在プラズモン / 熱レンズ顕微鏡 / シクロオレフィンポリマー
Research Abstract
In this study, development of laser spray ionization-mass spectrometry (LSIMS) using gold nanoparticles was investigated on nanospray directly integrated electrophoresis chips. A sample solution containing gold nanoparticles was introduced from the nanospray to the MS detector by the infusion mode. When a 532-nm CW-laser was irradiated to the tip of the nanospray, 12-fold increase in the MS signal intensity was observed in the negative mode. Therefore, it was revealed that LSI-MS using gold nanoparticles gave the MS signal enhancements for anionic analytes.