Search for fluorescent probe for high sensitive immunnosensing by Surface Plasmon Field-enhanced Fluorescence Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Hiromi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30446736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面プラズモン / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 分析科学 / フラーレン・ナノチューブ
Research Abstract
1) The device of near-infrared Suface Plasmon field-enhanced Fluorescence Spectroscopy (SPFS) measurement was constructed by the visible optical suface plasmon field-enhanced fluorescence measurement device improvement.
2) The fast quantification of the tumor marker (AFP ; alpha fetoprotein) with near-infrared SPFS was done. The plasma sample would be measured in 15 minutes, it improved by about 20 times compared with the visible SPFS and the limit of detection was 0.005 ng/mL.
3) It searched for the near-infrared fluorescent probe. The nonspecific adsorption of single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) to the sensor surface could not be controlled, and it did not arrive at the spectrum evaluation of characteristics. By taking the appropriate distance of the interval with the sensor surface (surface of gold thin film), it was very high sensitivity when the organic dye was used.