Direct protein analysis from electrophoresis gel using a mid-infrared laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sachiko  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (20403157)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体分析 / 赤外レーザー / 質量分析 / イオン化 / 蛋白質 / 直接分析
Research Abstract
In this study, I performed protein analysis from acrlamide gel after electrophoresis using a Mid-infrared tunable laser. I reported that the IR-MALDI process is influenced by the hydrogen bond around the carboxyl group or residual water. The aclylamide solution has a strong absorption bands at around 6.0μm correstponding to the >C=O stretching vibration mode. I obtained the mass spectrum of insulin ionized from acrylamide gel when the sample was irradiated by the infrared laser in a wavelength range of 5.8-5.9μm.