Development of Compact Disk Type Surface Plasmon Resonance Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hizuru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10432858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチップ分析 / μTAS / Lab-on-a-chip / マイクロチップ / 化学センサ / バイオセンサ / オンサイト測定 / SPR / CD / uTAS / 表面プラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
A compact disk (CD) type microfluidic device and a rotation device were developed and the flow control based on centrifugal force was evaluated. The introduction sequence of the several solutions into the microchannel could be controlled by changing the rotation speed of the CD. An SPR sensor based on grating coupler was developed and the sensor was successfully applied to the determination of IgA. The SPR sensor developed in this study does not require expensive prism and matching oil. Since the pumps and valves are unnecessary, the sensor would be useful for on-site analysis.