Cooperative formation of ruthenium-platinum dinuclear complex and its application to gene detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yusuke  Chuo University, 理工学部, 助教 (80433019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体分析 / 質量分析 / 核酸 / 遺伝子 / ルテニウム錯体 / 白金錯体 / 協同性
Research Abstract
There has been growing recognition that the chemistries and platforms for the new SNP (Single Nucleotide Polymorphism) genotyping that provide quality signals with simple operation are quite beneficial for high-throughput gene analyses.
We report a study on the molecular design for the DNA probe carrying a ruthenium complex which has originally a characteristic relative isotopic abundance. The molecular approach used here for the detection of the target DNA relies on the principle of the DNA-templated release of the ruthenium complexes based on the protein splicing reaction. Each probe has the oligopeptide moiety which are essential elements for this reaction. Since the sequences of the two probes are designed so as to form a ternary tandem duplex with the target, where their auxiliary units face each other to provide a microenvironment for the release of the ruthenium complex. Therefore, it is expected that the mass of the ingredient with a characteristic pattern of ruthenium would change before and after a reaction. On the other hand, the target DNA containing one base miss match could not serve as an effective template. Finally, we succeeded the objective probes carrying ruthenium or platinum complexes.