Project/Area Number |
20750065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | National Agricultural Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
IKEHATA Akifumi National Agricultural Research Organization, 食品総合研究所 食品分析研究領域, 主任研究員 (40342745)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 吸収応答SPR / SPR / 界面選択性 / 反射分光法 / 分子配向膜 / 近赤外分光法 / 結合音 / 赤外分光法 / 界面選択制 / LB膜 / 延伸ポリエチレン膜 / 倍音 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the surface selectivity of absorption sensitive SPR spectroscopy, spectra of oriented samples : uniaxially stretched polyethylene (PE) films and Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films, whose main chains respectively have parallel and perpendicular directions to the internal reflection surface, were measured. According to the wagging mode, which is a vibration along to the alkyl chain, it is confirmed that absorption sensitive SPR spectroscopy is specialized for detection of out of plain modes as RAS measurement and more highly sensitive due to conditions for surface plasmon resonance.