Development of Practical Synthetic Methods for Substituted Aromatic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60375607)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタセシス / 閉環 / グラブス触媒 / 芳香族化合物 / オレフィンメタセシス / ベンゼン / フェノール / スチレン
Research Abstract
The demand for functionalized aromatic compounds is growing rapidly in many research fields. Therefore, the efficient synthesis of desired aromatic compounds is a critical issue in organic synthesis. In this study, we developed new synthetic approaches to versatile aromatic compounds, such as phenols, benzenes, 3-hydroxypyridines, and styrenes, by ring-closing olefin metathesis (RCM)/aromatization and ring-closing enyne metathesis (RCEM)/aromatization of acyclic precursors. The advantages in terms of simplicity, flexibility, and avoidance of the formation of regioisomers are proof of the versatility of this method for the synthesis of aromatic compounds.