Development of molecular transformation via C-H and Si-H bond activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JUN-ICHI Ito  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20402480)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords不斉分子触媒 / C-H活性化 / アルキニル化 / ルテニウム / イリジウム / 多座配位子 / 不斉触媒 / 水素化 / シクロプロパン化 / ヒドロシリル化 / ロジウム / 有機金属 / C-H結合活性化 / 酸化的付加
Research Abstract
In this research, synthesis of novel transition metal complexes with chiral ligands and their utilization for asymmetric catalytic reaction were preformed. As a result, this study developed new chiral ruthenium complexes having nitrogen based tridentate ligands, which can be successfully utilized in several asymmetric catalytic reactions, such as reduction and C-C bond formation reactions. Furthermore, unique C-H bond activation of alkane, which is a quite stable molecule, was achieved by using iridium complexes that were synthesized in this research.