Synthesis of distillable mesoionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRASHITA Tsunehisa  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 助教 (50345948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords合成化学 / 有機工業化学 / 触媒-化学プロセス / 環境対応 / 環境材料 / メソイオン / イオン液体 / 極性 / 粘度 / ソルバトクロミズム
Research Abstract
A series of 1,3-dialkyltetrazolium-5-olates was prepared from alkyl isothiocyanates and sodium azide, followed by alkylation with dialkyl sulfates. Some of them are liquid with low viscosity at room temperature and can be purified by distillation. 1-Butyl-3-methyltetrazolium-5-olate was converted to the corresponding thiolate and amides, some of which were also found to exist as liquid. The mesoionic liquid serves as a polar solvent for the Mizoroki-Heck reaction and the Miyaura-Suzuki coupling and can be easily recovered and recycled.