Click Synthesis of Donor-Acceptor Type Conjugated Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MICHINOBU Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, グローバルエッジ研究院, テニュア・トラック助教 (80421410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクリックケミストリー / 共役高分子 / 高分子反応 / 電気化学 / 電荷移動吸収
Research Abstract
A highly efficient synthetic method of donor-acceptor type conjugated polymers was developed by using the quantitative addition reaction between electron-rich alkynes and a strong acceptor molecule, tetracyanoethylene. This method is suitable for mass production of the desired polymers with low cost because of the absence of any special purification procedures. The obtained donor-acceptor type polymers featured strong charge-transfer bands in the visible absorption region, which offers the application possibility as optoelectronic materials.