Synthesis and Functions of New Polymers with Perfectly Controlled Densities and Distributions of Side Chain Functional Groups
Project/Area Number |
20750085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Daisuke Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (90311662)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 高分子合成 / 遷移金属触媒重合 / ジェン / 環化重合 / 異性化重合 / パラジウム錯体 / シクロオレフィン / 液晶高分子 / 立体規則性重合 / ジエン |
Research Abstract |
It has been relatively easy to synthesize polymers with relative densities of side chain functional groups in the conventional polymerization method. In this work, we have utilized isomerization cyclopolymerization of dienes by using palladium complexes with diimine ligands and succeeded in synthesize polymers with various side chain functional groups, whose densities and distributions are controlled perfectly. New isomerization addition polymerization has been discovered and the produced polymer was found to show liquid crystalline properties.