Construction of cyclic graft copolymers with high graft density via grafting-from approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kaoru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (40401533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子合成 / ナノ材料 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
Development of cyclic graft copolymers which have a cyclic backbone and numbers of branches have been examined by means of grafting-from technique. Addition of monomers to cyclic polyanionic macroinitiators allowed grafting of the corresponding polymers from the macroinitiator to generate cyclic graft copolymers. Unimolecular observation technique of the obtained cyclic graft copolymers are as well developed by means of AFM. Further applications of this method to construction of complicated polymer architectures are also demonstrated.