Pathogen Removal Materials by Glycopolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yoshiko  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (00335069)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体関連高分子 / 糖鎖高分子 / リビング重合 / リビングラジカル / ナノ材料 / 生体高分子 / グラフト重合 / バイオミメティクス / 高分子医薬 / 有機無機複合材料 / リビングラジカル重合
Research Abstract
The acrylamide derivatives of sulfonated glucosamine and uronic acid were synthesized as glycosaminoglycan model polymers. The polymers were bound to amyloid β peptides to inhibit the aggregation of peptides. The living radical polymerization of glycopolymers was investigated with RAFT reagents. The living radical polymerization provides the glycopolymers with thiol terminal, which were combined with gold substrates and gold nanoparticles. The glycopolymer hybrid materials showed the specific affinity to protein, pathogen and bacteria.