Orientation of Microdomains of Block Copolymers at the Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DAISUKE Kawaguchi  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70362267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / 表面 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 高分子 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Poly(4-tert-butylstyrene-block-4-tert-butoxystyrene), BO, was prepared by a living anionic polymerization. The BO has very bulky and hydrophobic substituent in both components. The BO films with various thicknesses were prepared by spin-coating method from toluene solutions. An alternating lamellar structure oriented normal to the surface was observed at the surface of the BO film with thickness more than 150 nm, where the appearance of both B and O components were confirmed by XPS measurements. It is revealed that the ordered surface structure is caused by nanophase separation of BO clearly proved by hydrolyzed surface structures. Another aspect of this work is the structure of BO block copolymer after hydrolysis reaction. O component can be easily converted into poly(4-hydroxystyrene) which has an ability to form a hydrogen bond. Moreover, it has been turned out that the control of the hydrolyzed layer thickness is possible by choosing the solvents in the reaction. This hydrophilic-hydrophobic nanopatterning is expected to be useful in a template of assembling nanoparticles and peptides.