Development of Methods for Immobilization of "Semi-soft" Colloidal Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Takashi  Tsuruoka National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 助教 (30467435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takaya  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (30399258)
TSUJII Yoshinobu  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (00217308)
OHNO Kohji  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (00335217)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己組織化高分子 / コロイド結晶 / 濃厚ポリマーブラシ / 複合材料・物性 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性
Research Abstract
Immobilization of semi-soft colloidal crystals was carried out by designing a concentrated polymer brush layer which is one of components of semi-soft colloidal crystals. Hybrid particles carrying photo-crosslinkable groups in the outer block of brush layer were synthesized. The crystallites were immobilized via crosslinking reactions between the brush layers. The direct observation of the dispersion by confocal laser scanning microscopy revealed that the crystal structure was retained after an immobilization process. Applying this technology to ionic-liquid monomers, a novel solid polymer electrolyte which has high ion-conductive polymer network structure was fabricated.