Project/Area Number |
20750093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHIMA Yoshinori Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40379277)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 超分子触媒 / 超分子ポリマー / シクロデキストリン / 構造制御 / 超分子科学 / ポリロタキサン / 超分子構造解析 / 超分子化学 |
Research Abstract |
Cyclodextrins (CDs), which also have the cylindrical structure, form inclusion complexes with various substrates and have fascinated many researchers as an enzyme model. We found the formation of inclusion complexes of some polymers with CDs and reported the supramolecular polymer complexes, such as rotaxanes and nano-tube etc. However, no rotaxanes, in which an axis molecule possesses the ability to grow up, have been reported. We found that CDs selectively include some lactones and initiate the polymerizations to give polyesters having a single CD molecule at the end of polyester only by mixing CD and lactones. Here, we have supposed that the polyesters having a CD would still have the polymerization ability for lactones. In this project, we show the construction of novel poly-pseudo-rotaxane with a growing polyester having a CD. Although an axis molecule itself did not show the polymerization activity for lactone, it has showed the activity by the formation of poly-pseudo-rotaxane. we report the oligomerization of lactone on the β-CD-based nano-sphere and show that an addition of α-CD to the nano-sphere led to form spherical supramolecule with poly-pseudo-rotaxane.