Fabrication of hetero-structured semiconducting polymer thin films via condensation polymerization at solid-liquid surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITO Masanobu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (30346316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフタロシアニン / ヘテロ接合 / 界面・表面 / 重縮合 / 半導体超分子 / 表面・界面 / シロキサン
Research Abstract
Phthalocyanine ultrathin films were prepared by a successive dip/dry process of hydroxy-group bearing substrates into a dilute solution of phthalocyanine with silanol group at its coordination center (Pc). Amounts of adsorbed Pc on the substrate were monitored using a quartz crystal microbalance. At each dip/dry cycle, the adsorbed Pc corresponded to the mass of a single Pc layer flat on the surface. On the other hand, similar results could not be achieved with pre-polymerized Pc, which showed Langmuir-type adsorption onto the substrate, probably due to forming a horizontally aligned monolayer. The Pc ultrathin film was specifically formed on an n-hexanol-presented substrate, although Pc ultrathin films could not be formed with shorter ethanol- or longer undecanol-presented substrates. Furthermore, a hetero-structured Pc ultrathin film was prepared using an alternative second component Pc.