Project/Area Number |
20750098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Shigekazu Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00312538)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 有機電子材料 / 安定ラジカル / 電子移動 / 開殻構造 / バンド形成 / 一重項ビラジカル / 複素環構造 / 酸化還元特性 / 超共役 / 結晶構造 / 立体配座 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 速度論的安定化 / 結晶構造解析 / 低配位リン化合物 |
Research Abstract |
Several P-heterocyclic singlet biradicals can be handled in the air at ambient temperature, which is desirable for exploration of novel materials. Oligo(biradicals) containing catenated two and three biradical units were successfully synthesized as stable crystalline compound, and showed considerable through-space interaction between the biradical units. These findings indicate that the singlet biradicals are promising to develop novel materials for molecular electronics without accumulation of π-conjugated planar structures.