Synthesis and Arrangement Control of Heteroacenes for High-performance Charge-transporting Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Koji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70345099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機半導体 / 光物性 / 自己組織化 / π共役系 / ヘテロール / アセン / 半導体物性 / 有機導体
Research Abstract
Synthesis and arrangement control of heteroacenes were investigated in order to develop high-performance charge-transporting materials. A variety of heteroacenes composed of benzene/furan rings and benzene/furan/phosphole rings were successfully synthesized. In addition, molecular arrangement in the solid state was controlled by introducing appropriate substituents. Furthermore, heteroacenes with liquid-crystal nature were developed. Molecular arrangement via liquid-crystalline state was found to be effective for higher charge-carrier mobility.