Control of photosensitization system by metal nanoparticles responsive to external environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHINMORI Hideyuki  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (40311740)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 光増感物質 / 一重項酸素 / ボロン酸 / 糖質 / 分子認識
Research Abstract
The photosensitization controlled by saccharide recognition on the metal nanoparticles was investigated. The boronic acid appended photosensitizers were introduced into the sugar-protected metal nanoparticles in the basic medium. In fluorescence spectra of the metal nanoparticles complex with the photosensitizers, the new emission bands were observed. When sacchrides such as glucose were added to the complex, the fluorescence spectra were changed remarkably. This means that the photosensitizers are dissociated from the surface of the metal nanoparticles with the interaction of sacchrides. Therefore, the optical properties of the metal nanoparticles-photosensitizers complexes are capable of control by molecular recognition on surface of particles.