Construction of mass separation and conversion systems utilizing supramolecular nanofiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masato  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (20432867)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超分子 / 超分子ナノファイバー / ナノファイバー / センシング / 分離
Research Abstract
In this research project, supramolecular fibers having a function to interact specifically with a target protein were constructed with a aim to construct mass separation and conversion systems. This study demonstrated the designed and obtained supramolecular nanofibers can bind a target protein on the surface. Interestingly, bound protein was revealed to move along the fibers. Also, by introducing the nanofibers into a microfluidic channel, protein separation system in micro-meter space was successfully constructed.