Development of Bistable Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukihiro  Meijo University, 総合研究所, 助教 (10378870)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン液体 / イオン伝導 / プロトン移動 / 酸塩基 / コバルト錯体 / 原子価異性 / 磁性 / スマート流体
Research Abstract
We successfully synthesized a room-temperature ionic liquid made by combining a cobalt bis(dioxolene) complex dianion and a bulky tetraalkylphosphonium cation. Temperature denpendences of the electronic absorption spectra and static magnetic susceptibility revealed that the ionic liquid exhibits a valence-tautomeric equilibrium in the liquid state at around room temperature. We also synthesized 15 kinds of protic ionic liquids with different pK_a-pK_a' values, and found that the value intimately relates to the Walden product and solvatochromic parameters.