Construction of supramolecular assemblies based on carbon-rich conjugated macrocylcles and transformation into carbon nanostructures
Project/Area Number |
20750108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HISAKI Ichiro Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90419466)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 超分子化学 / 結晶工学 / 共役環状分子 / 電荷移動度 / 炭素豊富 / 結晶多形 / ゲル / 共役パイ電子系 / アヌレン / 自己組織化 / カーボンナノ構造 / デヒドロベンゾアヌレン / 水素結合 / 超分子集合 / π共役分子 / 電荷輸送 / 炭素材料 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, construction of supramolecular assemblies was performed based on dehydroannulenes, carbon-rich conjugated macrocycles, with substituents capable of hydrogen bonding. As a result, specific superstructures were obtained : they include a co-axially stacked one dimensional structure, polymorphic structures depending upon the assembly conditions, and unusual organogels. we revealed that they exhibit interesting thermal, photophysical, and electronic properties upon the superstructures. Furthermore, laser irradiation yielded carbon nanostructures form the organogels.