Study on the two-photon induced electron transfer of semiconductor nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Takuya  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (70379543)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光物性 / ナノ材料 / 合成化学 / 複合材料・物性 / 半導体ナノ結晶 / 発光 / 二光子吸収 / 微細加工
Research Abstract
Semiconductor nanocrystals were demonstrated as a potential excellent two-photon absorption sensitizer for various photochemical reactions. To achieve such efficient two-photon induced photochemical system, the detailed excited state properties of CdTe nanocrystals were investigated in this study. The size-dependent energy splitting in the excited state of CdTe nanocrystals were evaluated by the low-temperature and time-dependent spectroscopy in an ionic liquid matrix. The relationship between the split energy states and electron transfer rate was also investigated.