Project/Area Number |
20750112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAWA Tetsuo The University of Tokushima, 理工学部, 准教授 (80452655)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / 超分子 / ホスト-ゲスト / クレフト型分子 / キャビタンド / 二酸化炭素の分子認識 / ジカルボニル構造 / ジカルボニル分子認識 / 超分子相互作用 / 合成ホスト分子 |
Research Abstract |
Development of host molecules that allows trapping a carbon dioxide was conducted in this research. The novel cavitand-shaped and anthracene-based hosts were successfully synthesized with the variety of molecules : they have enough space to encapsulate the guest molecules. On the other hand, the elaboration was found in the preparation of cleft-like molecules and in the molecular recognition of carbon dioxide.