Construction of electron mediating element-combined water splittingsystem that mimics natural photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
齊藤 健二  Tokyo University of Science, 理学部・第一部応用化学科, 助教 (60397669)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光触媒 / 銅錯体 / Zスキーム水分解 / ナノワイヤー / 金属錯体 / 水分解反応
Research Abstract
Z scheme water splitting was examined by the combination of H_2 and O_2 evolving photocatalysts of Ru/SrTiO_3 : Rh and BiVO_4, respectively, in the presence of a water-soluble copper(II) complex as an electron mediator at neutral pH under visible light irradiation, to afford H_2 and O_2 with relatively high efficiency. To enhance the photocatalytic property, nanowire-shaped semiconductor photocatalyst was also developed by the reaction of the niobium complex and trioctylamine, because the nanowire generally possesses high surface area, leading to the enhanced adsorption of the mediator on the photocatalyst. Sodium niobate nanowire was employed as a photocatalyst for overall water splitting under UV light irrafiation to show photocatalytic activity for the first time.