Development of solid-state two-component supramolecular fluorescent host system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshitane  Kinki University, 理工学部, 講師 (80388496)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子認識 / 発光 / 超分子 / ホスト / 蛍光 / 光学活性 / キラル / 固体
Research Abstract
Solid-state organic fluorescence host systems have attracted much attention in recent times because the solid-state optical properties of organic compounds are different from their solution-state properties. In particular, from the viewpoint of synthesis and functionality, supramolecular organic fluorescence host systems composed of two or more organic molecules have become increasingly desirable. The supramolecular organic fluorophore resulting from such a system possesses effective fluorescence properties due to the synergistic effects of the packing style and the optical properties of the component molecules in the supramolecular complex.
In this study, we report a solid-state fluorescent host system composed of two organic molecules that can include a variety of guest molecules.
A novel chiral supramolecular fluorescent host system having chiral channel-like cavities was successfully created by using 2-thiophenecarboxylic acid as the fluorescent mono-carboxylic acid molecule and (1R, … More 2S)-2-amino-1,2-diphenylethanol as the chiral amine molecule. The supramolecular fluorescence host system was formed by the self-assembly of a 1D columnar hydrogen- and ionic-bonded network composed of acid and amine molecules. Channel-like cavities were constructed by self-assembly of this 1D column, and guest molecules were included one-dimensionally along the cavity by tuning the packing of this column.
In addition, a novel racemic or chiral supramolecular fluorescent host system was prepared by combining racemic or chiral (R)-2-naphthylethylamine with 2,6-naphthalenedicarboxylic acid, respectively. The two complexes obtained were found to have similar 2D layered network structures. Guest molecules were included in the channel-like cavities formed from the assembly of the 2D layered network structure.
The supramolecular complexes showed fluorescence in the solid state. This property further extends the applicability of the fluorescent host systems, because they can be used as sensitive fluorescent indicators for molecular recognition/interactions. Moreover, a study of the complexation behavior and optical property of the obtained complexes is expected to provide useful information that can be applied to the design of novel solid-state supramolecular fluorescent host systems. Less