Potoregulated transition from micelle to vesicle and encapsulation of compound in micro space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UDA Ryoko  Nara National College of Technology, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90321463)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜・集合体 / 光応答 / ベシクル / ミセル / 相転移 / マラカイトグリーン
Research Abstract
A photoresponsive compound which turns to be a cationic surfactant by irradiation was used as a functional compound. Mixture of the photoresponsive compound and anionic surfactant was found to afford micelle-to-vesicle transition. The photoresponsive compound was dissolved in the micelle of an anionic surfactant under dark conditions. In contrast, irradiation provided vesicles with a diameter of 10-200 nm. The photoinduced transition from micelle to vesicle involved encapsulation of glucose.