Development of New Molecule-Based and Nano Magnets Containing Acetylide Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIJO Junichi  Institute for Molecular Science, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (00390641)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアセチリド / 分子性磁性体 / 複合機能性 / tetrathiafulvalene / 遷移金属錯体 / 弱強磁性 / TTF / フェリ磁性 / 強磁性
Research Abstract
New magnetic materials containing chromium-acetylide complexes were developed. Based on the result, a new chromium acetylide complex was synthesized where TTF-type molecules, which is a typical conductive organic molecule, was employed as ligands. In the oxidation state of the complex, an extraordinary strong exchange interaction is observed between a chromium cation and TTF-type ligands, indicating that the complex is promising to construct strongly interacting π-d systems.