Thorough dechlorination of poly (vinyl chloride) and applications of the dechlorinated solid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tomohiko  Shinshu University, 工学部, 助教 (30386552)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境技術 / 廃棄物処理 / 高分子構造・物性 / 触媒 / ポリ塩化ビニル / 触媒・化学プロセス / 吸着剤 / 固体酸 / イオン交換
Research Abstract
Poly (vinyl chloride) (PVC) was thoroughly dechlorinated in the presence of zinc(II) oxide without evolving HCl gas at a lower temperature. Sulfonation of the dechlorinated PVC was conduced to induce adsorbents and catalysts. Cation exchange capacity of the sulfonated solid was ca.2meq/g close to the value of a commercially available cation exchange resin. The sulfonated sample adsorbed organic compounds from vapor phase, especially an aromatic compound, and activated a vapor phase alcohol dehydration reaction.