Development of functional polyoxometalate-based catalysts for symbioses with nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Chika  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 准教授 (00360214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / レニウ / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 水素発生 / 水 / 酸化チタン / レニウム / 塩化セシウム / テトラクロロ白金(II)カリウム / ジルコニウム / ハフニウム / アルミニウム / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 酸化触媒
Research Abstract
Molecular hydrogen is known to be a clean-burning fuel free of CO_2 emissions; it is considered a promising candidate to mitigate the current energy problems. The development of efficient photocatalysts for hydrogen production from water has attracted much attention in the fields of solar light energy utilization and storage. In this work, we synthesized Dawson- and Keggin-type dirhenium(V)-containing polyoxometalates [O{Re^V(OH)(α_2-P_2W_<17>O_<61>)}_2]^<14-> (1) and [PW_<11>Re^VO_<40>]^<4-> (2). The potassium salt of 1 K_<14>[O{Re^V(OH)(α_2-P_2W_<17>O_<61>)}_2]・21H_2O (K-1) and the dimethylammonium salt of 2 [Me_2NH_2]_4[PW_<11>Re^VO_<40>] (Me_2NH_2-2) were obtained as analytically pure homogeneous black-purple crystals by reacting mono-lacunary Dawson- and Keggin-type polyoxotungstate with [Re^<IV>Cl_6]^<2-> in water, followed by crystallization from HCl-acidic solution and acetone, respectively. Furthermore, K-1 and Me_2NH_2-2 were supported onto anatase TiO_2 surface by the precipitation methods using CsCl and Pt(NH_3)_4Cl_2. With these materials, hydrogen evolution from water in the presence of EDTA・2Na (ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid disodium salt) under visible light irradiation (〓400nm) was achieved.