Development of novel solid-solution photocatalysts for environmental remediation under visible light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KAKO Tetsuya  National Institute for Materials Science, 光触媒材料センター, 主任研究員 (00399411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化反応 / 光 / 有害物質の分解除去 / 有害物質会解除去 / バンドエンジニアリング / 相転移 / 可視光 / 光触媒 / 環境材料 / 有害物質分解除去 / 固溶体光触媒 / 可視光応答
Research Abstract
Our dairy life is exposed to many kinds of harmful compounds, such as VOCs (volatile organic compounds). For our safe life, it is important to remove these harmful compounds. Photocatalytic technology is regarded as a potential method for solving these problems. However, since the photocatalysts which have already developed are not sensitive to visible light, the photocatalytic technology is difficult to be utilized for indoor application, at present. Therefore, in this study we tried to find novel visible light sensitive photocatalysts, of which band gaps were controlled by preparation of solid solutions. As a result, we succeeded in developing of novel visible light sensitive photocatalysts and finding novel methods for development of high active materials.