Development of novel boron-containing nucleotide analogues by using nucleoside H-boranophosphonate derivatives as precursors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Natsuhisa  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 准教授 (50401229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核酸 / ホウ素 / ホスホン酸 / DNA / ヌクレオシド / 核酸類縁体 / ボラノホスホン酸 / 核酸医薬 / ヌクレオチド / H-ボラノホスホン酸 / ボラノホスフェート / 次亜リン酸
Research Abstract
P-Boronated nucleotide analogues have attracted much attention as potential therapeutic agents against various diseases, such as cancer and AIDS. However, only a few kinds of P-boronated nucleotide analogues are currently available. In this project, we have developed a new P-boronated nucleotide analogue, which contains a BH_3 group and an H group on the phosphorus atom. In addition, we found that this nucleotide analogue (nucleoside H-boranophosphonate) works as a precursor of other P-boronated nucleotides including currently unavailable compounds by substituting the H group.