Photoswitching of RNA Function by using photoresponsive RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
LIANG Xingguo  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60447828)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRNA / アゾベンゼン / 光制御 / 光スイッチング / リボザイム / 光応答性RNA / RNA/RNA二重鎖 / siRNA / RNAi / 遺伝子発現 / RNAハイブリダイゼション / RNA二重鎖
Research Abstract
By chemically modifying RNA with azobenzene moieties, whose molecular structures change greatly with light irradiation, photoresponsive RNA is prepared. By using the photoisomerization of introduced azobenzene, formation and dissociation of RNA/RNA and RNA/DNA duplex has been photoregulated. Furthermore, multiple azobenzenes have been introduced to a ribozyme with enzymatic activity, and photoswitching of RNA cleavage at a specific site has been realized. The photoresponsive RNA is promising to be used for photoswitching RNA function.