Detection of 5-methylcytosine in DNA by functionalized oligodeoxynucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazuhito  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40346086)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物有機化学 / メチル化シトシン / DNA / 光反応 / 脱プロトン化 / 鎖切断 / ナフトキノン / 光酸化反応 / DNA切断
Research Abstract
Although the NQ-photosensitized oxidation accompanied by selective strand cleavage at ^mC in DNA is an attractive method for identification of the methylation site in DNA, the relatively lower sensitivity of the detection method due to the less efficiency in the photooxidation of ^mC still remains as a major subject to be improved for establishing a status of general availability. In this study, we characterized reaction mechanism of the NQ-photosensitized one-electron oxidation of 5-methyl-2-deoxycytidine (d^mC) in order to obtain insight into the design of photochemical system involving the ^mC-selective strand cleavage with high sensitivity. We confirmed that deprotonation of d^mC radical cation and formation of methyl radical species are key reaction for the present photoreaction.