Selective synthesis of luminescent metal nanoclusters for intracellular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Yutaka  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 准教授 (20335186)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / イメージング / ポルフィリン / 蛍光 / 金ナノクラスター / 発光 / 保護配位子 / マンガン / 亜鉛 / 鉄 / 水溶性 / 細胞 / 粒子径制御 / 硫黄原子 / 多座配位子
Research Abstract
A new porphyrin-based passivant was synthesized which has two disulfide bonds in the same direction. Small gold nanoclusters were easily obtained when gold(III) ion was reduced in the presence of the passivants. Resulting gold nanoclusters exhibited an intense fluorescence due to the porphyrin molecules. Gold nanoparticles prepared with manganese-inserted porphyrin passivants accelerated the relaxation of water protons, indicating that the nanoparticles could be used as a MRI contrast agent.