Analysis of light-harvesting supramolecular complexes of green photosynthetic bacteria by regulation of structural changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SAGA Yoshitaka  Kinki University, 理工学部, 講師 (60411576)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体機能関連化学 / 光合成 / 緑色光合成細菌 / クロロゾーム / バクテリオクロロフィル / 自己会合体
Research Abstract
Spectral properties and functions of major light-harvesting complexes, chlorosomes, of green photosynthetic bacteria were characterized by induction of changes of their components and supramolecular structures. Isomer composition changes of light-harvesting bacteriochlorophylls in cells of green sulfur photosynthetic bacteria were successfully performed by changes of cultivating conditions. Spectroscopic properties of chlorosomes that were isolated from these bacteria were analyzed. Spectral changes of pigment supramolecules mimicking chlorosomes by external stimuli were also examined. In addition, structure-dependent demetalation properties of light-harvesting bacteriochlorophylls of chlorosomes were unraveled under weakly acidic conditions.