Controlling device characteristics of the organic thin film devices by a spin transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Masaki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80376649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機電子材料 / 有機薄膜素子 / 機能性分子化学 / スピン転移 / スイッチング現象 / スピンクロスオーバー / 電界発光
Research Abstract
Recently, organic thin-film devices, such as organic electroluminescent devices and organic photovoltaic devices, have attracted much interests. In this study, I have tried to fabricate novel devices containing the spin crossover (SCO)complexes. The SCO complexes are compounds whose physical properties drastically changes by temperature changing, and I have expected that I can control the device properties by using the SCO complexes. A fabricated device showed extreme changing in its properties as expected. This result leads to a new concept to develop the organic thin film devices.