Development of Non-covalent Assemblies of Phthalocyanines for High Efficiency Photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MANSEKI Kazuhiro  Osaka University, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 招聘准教授 (30379135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGIDA Shouzou  大阪大学, 先端科学イノペーションセンター, 特任教授 (10029126)
MORIKAWA Yoshitada  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (80358184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光電変換 / 近赤外色素 / 会合体 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 固体系色素増感太陽電池 / 計算化学 / フタロシアニン / 近赤外
Research Abstract
This study concerns development of near IR-absorbing materials, directed to the construction of high efficiency dye-sensitized solar cells, which is expected to open up next generation photovoltaics. The research focus is placed on phthalocyanine assemblies being used as near IR dyes with the aim to improve the photon absorption capability to longer wavelengths and higher light-to-electricity conversion efficiency. Density functional theory calculations give new criteria for molecular designs to create near IR-absorbing materials, i.e., structural control of intermolecular non-covalent interaction of phthalocyanine dyes.