Investigation of electrode materials of gas diffusion electrodes for rechargeable metal-air batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Masayoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教 (50404075)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電池 / ナノ材料 / 工業無機化学 / 無機工業化学
Research Abstract
Metal-air batteries have higher theoretical energy densities compared with other chemical batteries because they utilize oxygen in the air as one of their electroactive materials. Therefore, metal-air batteries have been paid attention as a next generation energy device. However, air electrodes in metal air batteries are problematic because the carbon black can be oxidized to water soluble organic compounds, under anodic polarization. Therefore, we have looked at the use of LaNiO_3 as a possible electrode material to replace carbon black because LaNiO_3 has both high conductivity and high oxygen evolution activity. As the result, we found that LaNiO_3 has a much higher stability against anodic polarization when compared to carbon black, and that fabrication of LaMnO_3/LaNiO_3 composite made air electrodes to work as bi-functional electrodes.