Organic field-effect transistors based on thin films of・-conjugated polymer formed by precursor polymer route and electrical polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takeshi  National Institute for Materials Science, 環境・エネルギー材料萌芽ラボ, 主任研究員 (30380710)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords導電性高分子 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 有機トランジスタ / アリールアミンポリマー
Research Abstract
Twenty-three kinds of triarylamine-based polymers, which are a new class of p-type semiconducting materials for organic field-effect transistors (OFETs), were synthesized by the Pd-catalyzed amination reaction of the corresponding aryldihalide and arylamine. All triarylamine-based polymers in this study exhibited p-channel behavior in OFETs, and field-effect hole mobilities ranged from 10^<-6> to 10^<-3. cm^2/Vs. We also fabricated OFETs based on thin films of π-conjugated polymer formed by precursor polymer route and electrical polymerization.