Polarization measurements of lithium insertion materials for advanced lithium-ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Kingo  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80381979)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電池 / リチウム二次電池 / リチウムインサーション材料 / 分極測定 / インサーション反応
Research Abstract
Polarization behavior of lithium insertion materials for advanced lithium-ion batteries are examined. Steady-state polarization measurements revealed that polarization behavior of lithium insertion electrodes consists of resistance polarization only, i.e., linear relation between applied voltage and observed current. From the results obtained by polarization measurements of lithium insertion materials, one can estimate input- and output power for lithium-ion batteries. Steady-state polarization measurements also indicate that highly-crystallized materials shows superior property to the poorly-crystallized samples.