Control of vacancy concentrations in gallium oxide based-ceramics and application to luminescence materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Noriyuki  Suzuka National College of Technology, 材料工学科, 准教授 (30342504)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords格子欠陥 / セラミックス / 光物性 / 発光材料 / スピネル / ガリウム / 亜鉛 / マンガン / 酸素欠損欠陥 / 発光 / 残光 / 欠陥 / 自己活性中心
Research Abstract
(100-x)Ga_2O_3-xMO powders (MO : MgO, CaO, ZnO, SrO, and BaO), (100-x)Ga_2O_3-xZnO-0.1MnO powder, 51Ga_2O_3-49ZnO-1M_mO_n-0.1MnO powders (M_mO_n : vorious oxides), 51Ga_2O_3-49ZnO-yM_2O_3-0.1MnO powders (M_2O_3 : B_2O_3, Al_2O_3, La_2O_3, and Y_2O_3) etc. were prepared by a solid state reaction at 1000℃ for 5h in air, and were analyzed by photoluminescence spectroscopy. 52Ga_2O_3-48ZnO powder showed the strongest UV luminescence by GaO_6^<7-> groups with an oxygen vacancy (distorted GaO_5^<7-> groups), and 49Ga_2O_3-51ZnO powder showed the strongest blue luminescence by the self-activation centers of GaO_6^<9-> groups. It was found that 51.5Ga_2O_3-48.5ZnO-0.1MnO powder showed the maximum green luminescence (505nm) due to the ^4T_1(^4G)→^6A_1(^6S) transition of Mn^<2+> ions by exciting the distorted GaO_5^<7-> groups at 254nm. In 51Ga_2O_3-49ZnO-1MmOn-0.1MnO powders, when the basicity of M_mO_n was lower, the amount of distorted GaO_5^<7-> group increased, and the intensity of the Mn^<2+> green luminescence increased. In this study, 51Ga_2O_3-49ZnO-1B_2O_3-0.1MnO powder showed the strongest Mn^<2+> green luminescence and its long-lasting afterglow.